Schedule

Conference schedule
Click on the title of a talk to be directed to the article page at the Springerlink website.

Monday, July 19th
09:00 Registration, welcome coffee
10:00 Gabriele Nebe (invited speaker)
Lattices and Spherical Designs (slides)
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Damien Stehlé and Mark Watkins
On the extremality of an 80-dimensional lattice (slides)
12:00 Aurore Bernard and Nicolas Gama
Smallest Reduction Matrix of Binary Quadratic Forms (slides)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans and Jörg Jahnel
On Weil polynomials of K3 surfaces (slides)
14:30 Koh-ichi Nagao
Decomposition Attack for the Jacobian of a Hyperelliptic Curve over an Extension Field (slides)
15:00 David Lubicz and Damien Robert
Efficient Pairing Computation With Theta Functions (slides)
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 David Jao and Vladimir Soukharev
A Subexponential Algorithm for Evaluating Large Degree Isogenies (slides)
16:30 Andreas Enge and Andrew Sutherland
Class invariants by the CRT method (slides)
17:00 Sorina Ionica and Antoine Joux
Pairing the volcano (slides)
Tuesday, July 20th
09:45 Jean-François Mestre (invited speaker)
Curves of Genus 3 With a Group of Automorphisms Isomorphic to S3 (slides)
10:45 Coffee break
11:30 Richard Brent and Paul Zimmermann
An O(M(n) log n) algorithm for the Jacobi symbol (slides)
12:00 James McKee
Small-span characteristic polynomials of integer symmetric matrices (slides)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Joppe Bos, Thorsten Kleinjung and Arjen Lenstra
On the Use of the Negation Map in the Pollard Rho Method (slides)
14:30 Éric Brier and Christophe Clavier
New Families of ECM Curves for Cunningham Numbers (slides)
15:00 Marc Joye, Mehdi Tibouchi and Damien Vergnaud
Huff’s Model for Elliptic Curves (slides)
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 William Hart, Gonzalo Tornaria and Mark Watkins
Congruent number theta coefficients to 10^12 (slides)
16:30 John Voight
Computing automorphic forms on Shimura curves over fields with arbitrary class number (slides)
17:30 Business meeting
19:00 Reception (sponsored by Microsoft Research) – Rump session
Wednesday, July 21st
09:45 Carl Pomerance (invited speaker)
Fixed Points for Discrete Logarithms (slides)
10:45 Coffee break
11:30 Jonathan Sorenson
Sieving for pseudosquares and pseudocubes in parallel using doubly-focused enumeration and wheel datastructures (slides)
12:00 Kjell Wooding and Hugh Williams
Improved Primality Proving with Eisenstein Pseudocubes (slides)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Free afternoon (visits or city games)
Thursday, July 22nd
09:45 Oded Regev (invited speaker)
Learning with Errors over Rings (slides)
10:45 Coffee break
11:30 Claus Fieker and Damien Stehlé
Short Bases of Lattices over Number Fields (slides)
12:00 Jean-François Biasse and Michael Jacobson
Practical improvements to class group and regulator computation of real quadratic fields (slides)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Michael Stoll (invited speaker)
Special lecture to honour the memory of Fritz Grunewald (part of the slides)
15:00 Dan Yasaki
Hyperbolic tessellations associated to Bianchi groups (slides)
15:30 Poster session
16:30 David Ford and Olga Veres
On the Complexity of the Montes Ideal Factorization Algorithm (slides)
17:00 Sebastian Pauli
Factoring Polynomial over Local Fields II (slides)
17:30 Jennifer S. Balakrishnan, Robert W. Bradshaw and Kiran S. Kedlaya
Explicit Coleman integration for hyperelliptic curves (slides)
19:00 Banquet at city hall, place Stanislas
Friday, July 23rd
09:45 Henri Darmon (invited speaker)
Putting the Hodge and Tate Conjectures to the Test (slides)
10:45 Coffee break
11:30 Nils Bruin and Sander R. Dahmen
Visualizing elements of Sha[3] in genus 2 jacobians (slides)
12:00 Michael Stoll and Samir Siksek
On a problem of Hajdu and Tengely (slides)
12:30 Lunch